Scholarships

Through our scholarship program, we at the Community Foundation have had the opportunity to meet students from all walks of life. Whether it was a student headed for an Ivy League university, someone finishing their courses at technical school, or an adult going back after all these years, Bridge Builders Community Foundations has supported them.

For over 40 years, the Community Foundation has assisted students in their pursuit of higher education and has awarded over $4 million in scholarships.

Just this year, nearly 200 individual scholarships were awarded, totaling over $350,000. Scholarship notifications have been mailed out and students should be receiving them soon. The award letters contain instructions on how students claim their awards through their schools.

Lauren Lupinacci, Director of Finance of Operations, who oversees the scholarship process, looks forward each year to getting to know our students and their goals for the future.

If you are considering establishing a scholarship fund or other type of charitable fund to make a positive impact in our community, please call the Community Foundation office at 814-677-8687.
Congratulations to all the 2022-2023 scholarship recipients and a sincere thank you to all who make these scholarships possible.

The following students have been awarded scholarships for the 2022-2023 school year:

519Strong- Jeremy Coast Memorial Scholarship
Mercedes Adams
Isaac Clayton
Archer Ferris
Marquese Gardlock
Evelyn Lerch
Dustin McMullen

Adam Weeter Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Cosper

Alexander “Bud” Marks Scholarship
Christa Schneider

Alfreda Kurtich Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Mackenzie Buckel

Anna M. Ewalt Scholastic Award
Rosalynne Ferraro

Anna Marie (Lanzendorfer) Jordan, RN, Nursing & Healthcare Professions Scholarship
Amy Poole

Arthur (Bud) Van Nort Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Parrett
Bracken Scholarship
Christa Schneider

Brad & Dennis (Kemmer) Bish Scholarship
Mia Gourley

Brooks-Huwar-Leadbetter Sportsperson of the Year Award
Selena Buttery

Brown Chapel A.M.E. Memorial Scholarship
Jada Heeter

Chester A. and Beulah A. Baum Memorial Scholarship
Maria Anderson
Alisha Beggs
Alexa Boley
Madalynn Bunyak
Hailie Hicks
Avery Keenan
Lauren McTiernan
Emily Mong
Kelly O’Brien
Olivia Plummer
KateLynn Sayers
Jacob Schultz
Madelyn Switzer
Matthew Woolcock

Coach Steven B. Rood Memorial Scholarship
Kayleigh Beasley
Hailie Hicks
Jenn Kirkwood
Jacob Schultz
Scott Walters

DAR Good Citizen Award
Abigayle Williams
Noah Taylor

David Jardin WFHS Memorial Scholarship
Logan Carll

David W. Humphrey Memorial Scholarship
Philip Bartley

Dustin A. Fletcher Memorial Scholarship
Dana Wenner

Eugene F. Hanna Scholarship
Camdon Bashor
Mackenzie Buckel

Forest County Taxpayers Association Scholarship
Shelby Nelson
Ryan Parrett

Frank and Eleanor Miese Scholarship
Grace Beach
Mackenzie Hill
Olivia Schwab
Brett Stevenson
Kassidy Stevenson

Franklin High School Alumni Scholarship
Sarah Acel
Kayleigh Beasley
Lauren Billingsley
Mackenzie Buckel
Colten Cunningham
Amber Marsteller
Jordan Slagle
Grace Turk

Franklin Rotary- Jay French Miller Scholarship
Adam Luther
Rylee Reed

George J. Vergis Scholarship
Rosalynne Ferraro
Adam Luther

Grace Woods Nellis Scholarship
Rylee Reed

Howard G. Lehman and Joyce K. Lehman Education Scholarship
Caleb Gardner
Maria Salvo

J. Bowman Proper Memorial Scholarship
EmmaLee Araujo
Logan Carll

Jack & Donna Snyder Scholarship
Landon Hurrelbrink

James D. Schwab PhD. – Clarion University of Pennsylvania Scholarship
Lauren Johnson

Jean Lucille Frank Scholarship
Mason Stephens

Jefferson County 4-H Scholarship
Hayes Cooper
Tayler Rafferty
Karlee Stiver
Amanda Wolfe

Jensin Michael Potts Scholarship
Alisha Beggs
Madalynn Bunyak

Jessica M. Stephens Memorial Scholarship
Emily Bly
Emily Coxson
Jareb McFadden

John R. Loeffler Memorial Golf Scholarship
Thomas Schneider

Kameron’s Karing Challenge Scholarship
Mia Gourley

Margery L. Himes Scholarship
Emily Aites
Emily Coxson
Jasey Donovan
Mia Gourley
Harry Liederbach
Dominika Logue

Mark & Rita Hale Scholarship
Grace Beach

Marsha L. Beichner Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Parrett

Mary E. Shaner Scholarship
Kadence Criswell
Owen Easton

Nicholas R. Sanford Memorial Journalism Scholarship
Hannah Nirderriter

Nicholas R. Sanford Memorial Scholarship
Amber Holt

Oil City Mayor’s Scholarship
Kaitlin Smith

O’Neil Family Scholarship
Riley Bordell

Paul and Ellen Flickner Girls Basketball Scholarship
Madalynn Bunyak
Natalie Doty
Alyssa Dunlap
McKenzie Hovis
Danica Hurrelbrink
Danae Hurrelbrink
Rylee Reed
Brittin Winters
Kaylee Wolbert

R. Jay Reynolds Memorial Scholarship – Franklin Elks Lodge 110
Garrett Conway
Lela Grace Russell
Abigayle Williams

Rainy Linn Memorial Scholarship
Cailyn Shaffer

Robert L. Kinnear Memorial Scholarship
Logan Carll
Allen Johnston

Rockland Township Community Scholarship
KateLynn Sayers

Roy E. Sanner Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Plummer
Brett Stevenson
Abigayle Williams
Matthew Woolcock

Russell G. Coast Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Billingsly

Ruth & Vernon Taylor Valedictorian Scholarship
Darcie Maul

Ruth & Vernon Taylor Salutatorian Scholarship
Logan Carl

Ruth Persons Bear and Robert H. Bear Memorial Scholarship
Halle Plowman

Shawn Rehberg Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Stover

Sherman Scholarship
EmmaLee Araujo
Logan Carll

Susan L. Daniels Memorial Scholarship
Dustin McMullen
Grace Turk

Susie McConnell Memorial Scholarship
Rosalynne Ferraro

Thomas D. Fulton Scholarship
Darcie Maul

Thomas E. McNamara Scholarship
EmmaLee Araujo

Troopers Patterson & Richey Memorial Scholarship
Scott Walters

Tut Toth Memorial Scholarship
Bryson Bain
Kaitlyn Davis
Samantha Evans

UMPC Northwest Medical Staff Scholarships
Hannah Niederriter

Venus Telephone Corporation Scholarship
Lauren McTiernan

Vera A. Lamey Memorial Scholarship
Addison Bontz
Emily Coxson
Jada Heeter
Ashia Jackson
Esau Knight
Johnathan Pardee
Madison Salvo
Ryan Schmitt
Kaitlin Smith
Dana Wenner

Virginia Gordon Russell Scholarship
Amber Marsteller

Walter H. Flinchbaugh Memorial Scholarship
Amber Holt
Lauren Johnson
Reagan King
Kenneth Lavrich
Christopher McElhinney
Desirea Meabon
Hannah Niederriter
Trevor Olson
Hannah Sisco
Morgan Stover

Will Fabry Memorial Scholarship
Noah Kockler
Lela Russell

William & Elizabeth Scholarship
Sarah Acel
Casey Campbell
Raymond Hinojosa
Jenna Kirkwood
Kelly O’Brien
Kaitlin Smith
Scott Snyder
Grace Sobina

William H. Locke Memorial Scholarship
Emily Bly
Addison Bontz
Emily Coxson
Brayden Crocker
Nathan Harris
Jada Heeter
Ashia Jackson
Gabrielle Kerr
Jenna Kirkwood
Esau Knight
Heydan Krug
Isaac Loll
Tori McClelland
Jareb McFadden
Michael McFarland
Bailey McMahon
Johnathan Pardee
Madison Salvo
Ryan Schmitt
Kaitlin Smith
Grace Sobina
Mason Stephens
Sydney Svolos
Alexandra Webster
Dana Wenner
Samantha Womer

Young Wood Scholarship
Emily Coxson
Lyndsey Mcdonald
Emily Mong
Hannah Niederriter