,

$250,000 Awarded in Scholarships to Local Students

Bridge Builders Community Foundations (BBCF), the community foundation serving Clarion, Forest, Venango, and Jefferson counties, will award over $250,000 in college scholarships to local students for the 2018-19 school year.

 

“These scholarships would not be possible without the many generous donors who established a scholarship or have given to these scholarships over the years. Their generosity cannot be overstated.” Moulin continued: “Each year, we receive hundreds of excellent applications–it makes it difficult to choose, but it is a demonstration of the talented and dedicated students in our area.” said Trenton Moulin, Executive Director of BBCF. “We are proud of these local students and honored to be able to carry out the donors wishes and assist these students as they go on to further their education and equip themselves to be lifelong learners.”

 

The students receiving scholarships graduated from Allegheny-Clarion Valley, Brockway, Brookville, Clarion, Cranberry, Forest County, Franklin, Keystone, Oil City, Punxsutawney, Redbank Valley, Rocky Grove, and Titusville school districts. A total of 181 scholarships will be given out and all are funds and endowments that have been created through Bridge Builders Community Foundations.

 

The following students will be receiving scholarships:

 

519Strong-Jeremy Coast Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Barcinas
Elizabeth Kiefer
Emily   Luther
Jeremy Troup

 

Adam Weeter Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Cotton

 

Alexander Bud Marks Scholarship
Dajere Harris

 

Anna M. Ewalt Memorial Scholarship
Emily Steigerwald

 

Anna Marie (Lanzendorfer) Jordan, RN, Nursing & Healthcare Professions Scholarship
Kristin Lowmaster

 

Arthur (Bud) Van Nort Memorial Scholarship
Emily Everett

 

Bracken Scholarship

Jenna Breth

 

Chester A. & Beulah A. Baum Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Barcinas

Zachary Beichner

Tifany  Berry

Trevin  Chittester

Lauren Conkle

Abigail Cowles

Cheyanne Crispin

Morgan Cross

Elizabeth Dailey

Taylor  Dailey

Hannah Duncan

Grace Ecklund

Gabrielle Garmong

Ian Hepler

Ember Hockman

Jenna Huegel

Emily Irwin

Hope Johnson

Elizabeth Kiefer

Erin Merryman

Oleksandr Pryimuk-Pearsall

Rachel Root

Jayne Wolbert

Kaila Yashinski

Kelsey Ziegler

Kera Zimmerman

 

David W. Humphrey Scholarship
Nicholas Cherico

Hannah Frederick

Spencer Miller

 

Dustin A. Fletcher Memorial Scholarship
Debilea Chapel

 

Eugene F. Hanna Scholarship

Emily Jones

Emily Luther

Emily Steigerwald

Adam Taylor

Tyler Weiss

 

Floyd E. and Anna E. Carbaugh Memorial Scholarship
Emily Everett

Samantha Stoltz

 

Forest County Taxpayers Association Scholarship
Emily Everett

 

Francis E. Gibbons Memorial Scholarship
Drew Martin

 

Francis Jones Weber Scholarship
Sheila Roos

 

Franklin High School Alumni Scholarship

Quincy Adams

Taylor  Aylesworth

Loren Baseler

Alexandra Emrick

Kurtis  Hingl

Alex Huff

Tyra McGarvie

Chelsea McKenzie

Becca Spencer

Adam Taylor

 

Franklin Rotary – Jay French Miller Scholarship
Zane Baughman

Matthew Heasley

Justin Heller

Maria Kleck

Zachary Lyons

Drew Martin

 

George Francis Rouault Memorial Scholarship
Hayley Byers

 

Grace Woods Nellis Scholarship
Hannah Young

 

Gwendolyn Smith Scholarship
Dakota Hetrick

 

  1. Bowman Proper Memorial Scholarship

Steven Barnett

Seth Berlin

Aimee  Haslet

Ben Kaltenbach

Bryant Niederriter

Lorraine Pedersen

Rachel Stubler

Danielle West-Habjanetz

Kaitlinn Young

 

Janet L. Henc Scholarship
Haley Karns

Elizabeth Dailey

 

James D. Schwab PhD Scholarship
Hannah Kapp

 

Jean Lucille Frank Scholarship
Truman Littler

 

Jefferson County 4-H Scholarship

Megan Snyder

Amberley Spicher

Staci Wolfe

 

Jensin Michael Potts Scholarship
Ashley Finch

Caden  Highfield

Jordan Long

 

John R. Loeffler Memorial Golf Scholarship

Zachary Lyons

Kayla McCandless

 

Kami Dinger Memorial Scholarship
Kendra Gadley

 

Kinnear West Forest Scholarship

Seth Berlin

Aimee  Haslet

 

Margery Himes Memorial Scholarship
Madeline Boyle

Debilea Chapel

Hannah Frederick

Emily   Gourley

Bryan  Layton

 

Marsha Beichner Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Stoltz

 

Mary E. Shaner Scholarship
Taylor  Geer

 

Nicholas R. Sanford Memorial Journalism Scholarship

Alyssa Nardozzi

Cassondralee Schwalm

 

Nicholas R. Sanford Memorial Scholarship
Gabrielle Garmong

 

Oil City Mayor’s Scholarship
Truman Littler

 

Paul and Ellen Flickner Girls Basketball Scholarship

Alyssa Beichner

Danica Hurrelbrink

Madison Winger

Abbigail Yeager

 

Roy E. Sanner Memorial Scholarship
Tifany  Berry

Kylynn Boley

Trevin  Chittester

Justin Heller

 

Ruth Persons Bear and Robert H. Bear Memorial Scholarship
Emily Steigerwald

 

Ruth and Vernon Taylor Scholarship
Bryant Niederriter

 

Scotty Bashline Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Cotton

 

Sherman Memorial Scholarship

Brooke Black

Bryant Niederriter

 

Susan L. Daniels Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Heasley

Maria Kleck

 

Susie McConnell Memorial Scholarship

Truman Littler

Jasmine Long

 

Thomas D. Fulton Memorial Scholarship
Bryant Niederriter

 

Thomas E. McNamara Scholarship
Kaitlinn Young

 

Troopers Patterson & Richey Memorial Scholarship

Grace Ecklund

Ryan Sines

 

Tut Toth Memorial Scholarship
Dakota Hetrick
Bryan Layton
Kaia Rearick
Jeremy Troup

 

Venus Telephone Corporation Scholarship

Hannah Duncan
Jenna Huegel
Elizabeth Kiefer
Erin Merryman

 

Vera A. Lamey Scholarship
Lillian Anthony

Debilea Chapel

Ivy Chen

Brentley Moffett

Destiny Weiser

 

Virginia Gordon Russell Scholarship
Brian Jiang

 

Walter H. Flinchbaugh Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca Chittester
Ashley Finch
Bethany Hart
Nicholas Howard
Hannah Kapp
Matthew Meehan
Morgan Meehan
Skye Mitchell
Alexia ONeil
Benjamin Orrvick
Kylie Shaffer
Samuel Weaver
Matthew Weaver
Kelsey Ziegler

 

Washington Township Community Association Scholarship
Grace   Ecklund
Erin Merryman

 

Will Fabry Memorial Scholarship

Emmalie Dickey
Jessika Lindsey
Alyssa Nardozzi

 

William H. Locke Scholarship
Lillian  Anthony
Haley Bechtel
Peyton Bontz
Debilea Chapel
Ivy Chen
Caroline Deeter
Caden  Highfield
Amber Horner
Megan Hudson
Rhiannon Kenniston
Jillian Kutchravy
Madison Lawrie
AnneFrances   Lenze
Truman Littler
Jenna Loll
Jordan Long
Benjamin Mizerak
Brentley Moffett
Justin Moffett
Maggie Motter
Hannah Schettler
Destiny Weiser
Lauren Womer

 

Young Wood Scholarship

Chelsea McKenzie

The scholarship application process begins each year in January and ends in April, and awardees are chosen based on criteria of each scholarship.

“Our vision is to provide an effective way of serving donors and communities by creating and growing endowments that serve the needs in our area,” said Moulin. “Distributing these scholarships is not just about providing funds to students to pay for college, it’s an opportunity to empower young people–the future workforce and leaders of our community.  We believe this is what the donors intended when they established these scholarships”

Bridge Builders Community Foundations has its main office in the Historic National Transit Building in Oil City. The community Foundation was created in 1975 to unify the community foundations serving Clarion, Forest, Venango, Jefferson and other adjacent counties and provide an effective way of serving donors and communities by creating and growing endowments that serve the needs in our area.